SIGN IN

BE FEARLESS & HELP THOSE WITH CANCER DO THE SAME

PRIVACY POLICY

At the Canadian Cancer Society (the “Society”), we recognize the importance of privacy and are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This privacy policy describes the personal information that the Society collects, how we manage that information and the circumstances under which we may disclose that information. 

The Society’s privacy policy is based upon the Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code of Imagine Canada (formerly the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy), the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code as well as the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. As this policy is subject to change due to legal and regulatory requirements, we encourage you to periodically check our website or call our Privacy Office at 1 800 268-8874, ext. 2257 for updates to this policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than an individual’s business title or business contact information. Personal information (e.g. name, address, age, credit card information, banking information) does not include information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual. Information that is publicly available, such as a telephone book listing, is also not considered to be personal information.

What information does the Society collect?

(1) Personally identifying information

The Society only collects personally identifying information about donors, clients, volunteers and event participants for fundraising, public education and advocacy purposes, program and service delivery, as well as to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you. 

Your provision of personal information to the Society means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please do not provide any personal information to the Society. Failure to provide your personal information to the Society may prevent us from offering you the services and/or programs you have requested. We will discuss the impacts of withdrawal of consent with you at that time. 

The information the Society collects is the minimum amount we need to demonstrate and maintain a service, volunteer, participant, donor or program relationship with you. This includes:

Some of the information the Society collects is needed in order to satisfy the requirements of the Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) (e.g. income tax receipts). There are also circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of personal information is justified or permitted without consent. These circumstances may include:

The Society generally collects your personal information directly from you and only with your consent. In addition, the Society will not collect or use personal information about you from a third party without your express consent. The Society will usually obtain your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. If the purpose for using your personal information changes from the time since such consent was obtained, the Society will advise you of this purpose before such use or disclosure.

(2) Website generated information: “cookies” and "tags" on cancer.ca

In order to improve our site on an ongoing basis, we use cookies to track your visit. The Society also uses cookies to provide users with certain features (for example, customized delivery of information) based on your choice of language and your preferred province/territory. 

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the website that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card. It is not a program and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The Society does not report on individual user sessions. 

Cookies can also customize the site to your particular interests or store your personal information, such as passwords or user IDs. If a site ever greets you with your name, chances are it’s using a cookie to do so. 

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie this gives you the chance to decide whether to accept it. To learn more about cookies and how to change your settings, please use the help function in your browser. The alerts will be quite frequent, however, and may eventually become annoying. 

Canadian Cancer Society's Ontario Division uses pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, DoubleClick. These files enable DoubleClick to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie was placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with DoubleClick. With both cookies and Spotlight technology, the information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.  For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy

You can use the Society website without cookies, but you may have to re-enter information each time you visit.

How does the Society use your personal information?

As explained above, the Society uses your personal information for fundraising, to process donations, to respond to requests for services and information, and to keep you informed about Society activities. 

We may also use the information you provide to us in the following ways:

When does the Society disclose your personal information?

The Society shares your personal information only with employees and/or volunteers who require such information to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you. We may also disclose your personal information to third party service providers whom we engage to mail our fundraising material, process your donation, or answer your inquiry. These third party providers only have access to personal information that is needed to perform the related function and may not use it for any other purpose. 

While the Society does not currently exchange the names of our donors with other like-minded charities, we may do so in future. 

If you do not wish the Society to trade your name in this manner, or if you do not want to receive any marketing or fundraising materials from the Society, you can contact our Privacy Office at privacy@ontario.cancer.ca, at 1 800 268-8874 extension 2257, or write us at Privacy Office, Canadian Cancer Society Ontario Division, 55 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 500, Toronto, ON M4V 2Y7. Please allow up to 12 weeks for your request to be processed, as mail campaigns may already be in progress.   

Accuracy of information

The Society aims to ensure that any personal information provided is accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which the information is used.

Retention of personal information

The Society keeps personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected. The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the program, service or event and the nature of the information, for example we generally keep financial information for 6 years, in accordance with CRA rules and regulations. The retention period may extend beyond your relationship with us. When your personal information is no longer required for Society purposes, the information is either physically destroyed or deleted.

Behavioural advertising

As you interact with Canadian Cancer Society websites, third party advertising partners may use cookies that we place on your computer, web beacons and similar technologies to identify you as a visitor to our websites, and present you with targeted ads to help us promote the Society. You can opt-out of the use of your information for select ad targeting by visiting this site: http://youradchoices.ca/choices, and also by setting up “Do Not Track” options available through your browser. We also provide your email address to trusted advertising partners, such as Facebook and Twitter, for the purpose of matching social media users with those who appear to be interested in the Society’s work, and presenting them with targeted ads on behalf of the Society. You can request that your personal information not be shared with our advertising partners by contacting privacy@ontario.cancer.ca

Links to other websites from cancer.ca

The Society provides links to other websites which the Society believes may be of interest to you. As the Society has no control over the content of any of these websites, these links may be updated or deleted as the Society deems appropriate. 

Please be aware that the Society is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that we link to. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that requests personal information from you.

Inquiries and requests for access

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please note that as we cannot guarantee the security of Internet mail, all formal requests to access personal information should be made in writing.

Privacy Officer
Canadian Cancer Society Ontario Division
55 St. Clair Avenue West, Suite 500
Toronto, ON M4V 2Y7 

Telephone: (416) 488-5402; extension 2257
Toll free: 1 800 268-8874; extension 2257
Fax: (416) 488-2872
E-mail: privacy@ontario.cancer.ca

Please note that a fee may apply in processing your request depending on the type and volume of information requested. 

If you are not happy with the way that the Society has handled your inquiry, or have a concern about the Society’s privacy practices that you feel we have not addressed satisfactorily, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Tel: 1 800 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850

* Individuals accessing this policy who reside in B.C., Alberta or Quebec should check with their local Society office concerning the additional privacy practices that may apply in those provinces.

Back to top