Help us to be a voice for conservation and protect Canada’s at-risk species.
The Canadian Wildlife Federation is working hard to be the voice for those who cannot speak for themselves. With your help, we are working to conserve species at-risk in your region such as the Little Brown Bat, the Blandings Turtle and the St. Lawrence Estuary population of the Beluga Whale.
This opportunity to make your gift go further won’t last. Your donation will be triple-matched by a generous, anonymous donor *, who like you, is concerned about our most vulnerable species and who wants to find solutions to the challenges they face. Donate today and our anonymous donor will match your donation in support of the Canadian Wildlife Federation’s conservation, education and research programs.
All of these efforts, and more, would not be possible without the generosity of supporters like you. Our work to conserve wild spaces and species at risk is directly connected to our ability to raise funds.
*This generous match opportunity is provided through a major gift from a long-time CWF supporter who wishes to remain anonymous. Donations will be generously matched up to $25,000. Thank you for donating today. We are so grateful for the opportunity to triple-match your donation. For more information on our matching gift program, visit CanadianWildlifeFederation.ca/DMmatch2016.
(North Pacific population) | Megaptera novaeangliae
Range: Pacific Ocean
The genus of the Humpback Whale, Megaptera, means huge wings, and refers to its flippers which can be up to one-third of the whale’s body length the largest flippers of any whale. Humpback Whales can throw themselves completely out of the water (breaching), and swim on their backs with both flippers in the air. Commercial whaling drastically reduced population levels. They are now recovering, but Humpbacks are still subjected to potential threats, mostly related to human activities. Vessel strikes are the most significant. One of the best-known features of Humpback Whales is their singing. The males sing the longest and most complex songs in the animal kingdom. The songs are long, varied, and complex, including recognizable sequences of squeaks, grunts, and other sounds. CWF supports research and monitoring programs that focus on vulnerable species in Canada. People across the country can help marine species including Humpback Whales by reducing the amount of chemicals they use in their daily lives. Coastal residents should be more aware of safe boating practices to minimize human disturbances.
Did You Know? The are capable or migrating the globe, from Antartica to the Pacific to the Atlantic
Range: Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba
The Sprague’s Pipit is a small ground-nesting songbird that is found in the Canadian Prairies and the northern Great Plains of the United States. The bird resembles a sparrow, with nondescript brown plumage, and a thin bill. These secretive birds are rarely seen out in the open and most often detected by their song a series of seven or eight tinkling, descending notes delivered from high in the air. Native grassland is an important habitat for Sprague’s Pipits. The species is rarely found in cultivated lands, or in areas where native grasses have been replaced with introduced forages. Habitat loss is the primary cause of the decline in this species. Approximately 75% of native grasslands on the Canadian prairies have been lost to cultivation, making the habitat unsuitable for Sprague’s Pipits. Other factors reducing suitable habitat include intensive grazing, haying, and fragmentation of habitat. The use of pesticides to control grasshoppers may also impact Sprague’s Pipit populations, since grasshoppers are an important food for the adults and nestlings during the breeding season.
Did You Know? Displaying males often remain airborne for half an hour. In one case, a male Sprague's Pipit was observed displaying for three full hours before descending to the ground. No other bird species is known to perform such prolonged displays.
(Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population) | Emydoidea blandingii
Range: Ontario, Quebec
The Blanding’s Turtle is a medium-sized freshwater turtle easily distinguished by its bright yellow lower jaw and throat. Primarily an aquatic species the Blanding’s Turtle can be found in the summer in lakes, slow-flowing streams, marshes and swamps. The Blanding’s Turtle also needs terrestrial environments. It can travel over long distances, to find suitable sites for basking in the sun and nesting. Blanding’s Turtle populations are often isolated from each other and their density is very low, with possibly less than one adult per square kilometre. The Great Lakes/St. Lawrence population appears to be on the decline due to habitat destruction and fragmentation. Subpopulations are increasingly isolated due to the ever-increasing network of roads that cross their habitat. Late maturity, low reproductive output and an extremely long life make this turtle highly vulnerable to high adult mortality.
Did You Know? It can take a female Blanding's Turtle up to 25 years to mature. This long-lived species can survive in the wild for more than 75 years.
Range: Maritime Provinces, Quebec and Ontario
The Little Brown Bat is a mouse-eared bat found throughout eastern Canada. Approximately 50% of the global range of this small bat is found in Canada. These bats migrate seasonally, spending winter months hibernating in caves and abandoned mines. Little Brown Bat is likely the most common bat species in Canada and the most familiar to the public. They often use buildings as day-roosts and forage in areas, over lakes and around streetlights, where they can be seen. These bats are at risk from a fatal disease called white nose syndrome that can spread throughout bat colonies and has devastated bat populations in Canada. CWF is working to prevent the extinction of three species of Canadian Bats from this disease by supporting efforts to find a cure.
Did You Know? Bats are not flying mice; they are not even remotely related to rodents. Bats are such unique animals that scientists have placed them in a group all their own, called 'Chiroptera', which means hand-wing. Bats are grouped with primates and lemurs in a grand order called Archonta.